TL

The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ.

3.4 10 Google reviews Criminal justice attorney · Reno, NV Unclaimed

Own this business? Claim it free

About The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ.

The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ. is a Reno, Nevada law firm whose work includes criminal defense, divorce and family law, personal injury and trial matters. Hours are posted and appointments are recommended. Rated 3.4 from 10 Google reviews, 6 of them five stars and 4 one star.

Hours and contact

Contact

  • (775) 322-1153
  • 200 S Virginia St 8th floor, Reno, NV 89501
  • Criminal justice attorney

Hours

Monday
9 AM–5 PM
Tuesday
9 AM–5 PM
Wednesday
9 AM–5 PM
Thursday
9 AM–5 PM
Friday
9 AM–5 PM
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed

Services and details

Nothing confirmed yet. The business's own website did not say what it offers, so call and ask.

Google reviews

3.410 reviews on Google
5 ★6
4 ★0
3 ★0
2 ★0
1 ★4
Matt Stewart6 years ago
“Carter hands down is the best criminal defense lawyer in Nevada.! He challenged every detail against me,the prosecuting attorney had, and crushed them!!! He kept me out of jail so I could maintain my job, worked with me financially, (he charged me a fraction of what other lawyers wanted ) and kept me updated…”
Posted on Google
Jennifer Blonsley5 years ago
“Carter helped my son with a custody matter. He and his paralegal, Josh, were always responsive when we had a question and they put my son's mind at ease when he was nervous about his upcoming Hearing. Thank you Carter and Josh!”
Posted on Google
Jason Espejo9 years ago
“Carter helped me maintain custody of my son when nobody else would help. Knowing I was financially not in a great place he still went above and beyond to help my son and I.”
Posted on Google
jordyn venard4 years ago
“Absolutely terrible lawyer. Don’t waste your time with this man. He was late to every appointment, did nothing for me or my case, spoke about himself and how great he is every time we would have an appointment, then even had the nerve to not show up on my sentencing day, he sent a colleague instead. Save your money…”
Posted on Google
Steve Snider3 years ago
“Phone was disconnected. Unable to get a hold of him”
Posted on Google

★ Write a review Worked with The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ.? Leave a review on Google.

Review analysis

How its Google reviews compare with 31 other rated criminal defense lawyers in Reno, and what stands out for and against it.

The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ.Other criminal defense lawyers in Reno
Google rating3.44.6
Number of reviews (median)1025
Five-star reviews60%88%
One- and two-star reviews40%8%

Pros

  • Listed on Google with 10 reviews and a 3.4 rating.

Things to check

  • Unclaimed listing: the firm hasn't confirmed these details yet, so check practice areas and hours when you call.
  • Rated 3.4, below the 4.6 average in Reno.
  • 40% one- and two-star reviews, above the 8% average in Reno. Read a few before you call.
  • Criminal defense is not confirmed among its practice areas. Ask whether it takes your kind of case.
  • We do not verify licenses or results. Check the lawyer with the State Bar of Nevada before you hire.

Based on its Google rating, star breakdown and review topics, and on what the firm states about itself. Comparisons use the average of the other rated criminal defense lawyers in Reno (the median for review counts).

Frequently asked questions

How do I contact The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ.?

Call The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ. at (775) 322-1153.

Where is The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ. located?

The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ. is located at 200 S Virginia St 8th floor, Reno, NV 89501.

What rating does Google show for The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ.?

Google shows The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ. with a 3.4-star rating from 10 reviews.

What are The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ.'s business hours?

Business hours shown: Monday 9 AM–5 PM; Tuesday 9 AM–5 PM; Wednesday 9 AM–5 PM; Thursday 9 AM–5 PM; Friday 9 AM–5 PM; Saturday Closed; Sunday Closed.

What criminal cases does The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ. handle?

The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ. does not list specific criminal practice areas, so ask whether it takes your kind of case when you call.

Is The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ.'s listing claimed?

Not yet. If you run The Law Offices of Carter R. King, ESQ., you can claim this listing for free to correct details and add photos.

Listing compiled from public sources on 2026-10-23. Report a correction or request removal. Back to criminal defense lawyers in Reno.